Spacehouse Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.newstartmag.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Spacehouse Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4006988, whose registered address is Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6EX.
  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Spacehouse Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4006988, whose registered address is Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6EX.
    • Our VAT number is 757 786 955
    • Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at [email protected], by telephone on 01625 614000, or by post at Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6EX.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy is shown below)

  • name;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

    6.  How Do We Use Your Data?

  • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Providing and managing your Account;
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring Our products for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into or which may be of legitimate interest to you (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe links which appears on all Our newsletters; We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. e.g. fraud prevention / direct marketing / data analytics / enhancing, modifying or improving our services / identifying usage trends / determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising. See below to learn more about what we mean by legitimate interests, and when we process yourdata for our legitimate interests.
    • Market research;
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone and post with information, news and offers on Our products andWe will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
    • Newsletters – Until you Unsubscribe
    • Job Alerts – Until you unsubscribe

 

  • “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your informatio to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). If you have any concerns about the processing of your data, you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests. Please contact Data Manager, Spacehouse Limited, Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire. SK11 6EX

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR including:
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • We may share your data with other products in Our group for direct marketing under “legitimate interest”. This includes environmentjournal.online
    • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority

 

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details or by managing your Account).

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section below on managing Cookies.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at [email protected], or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies
    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party Cookies and block third party Cookies.
    • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
Google Analytics Tracks how visitors use the website. Yes
WordPress Store your authentication details Yes
WordPress Allowing Comment without re-registering Yes
  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at [email protected], by telephone on 01625 614000, or by post at Spacehouse Limited, Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6EX. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website.

How does Spacehouse Ltd use Cookies?

Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our websites.
Spacehouse Ltd does use persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or mobile media device even after you have gone offline.

Spacehouse Ltd will use different types of cookies at various different pages of your use of our websites, these types of cookies include:

  • Essential Cookies
    These cookies are essential to the running of the www.newstartmag.co.uk website, such as session cookies, which enable you to carry out some essential functions on our website like maintaining login details for the session or a transaction. The Session cookies are not stored on your computer and will expire when you close your web browser session.
  • 3rd Party Advertising Cookies
    Many of our websites carry advertising. A certain amount of this advertising is tailored to the individual user. This “onsite behavioural targeting” uses cookies to discover general information about the pages you visit. The tracking system is anonymised and therefore it does not know who you are; it simply uses the limited information available to it to serve adverts to you, which it believes are relevant.
  • Tracking/User Analysis Cookies
    Many of our websites also use cookies to track how many individual unique users we have and how often they visit www.newstartmag.co.uk. We use 3rd party companies for this service such as Google Analytics provided by Google.

What to do if you want to control the use of cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser, but please be aware that for some parts of our websites to work you will need to accept cookies. Cookies can be removed or declined by changing your web browser settings. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please be aware that this is a 3rd party website and as such Spacehouse Limited accept no liability for the instructions given on this site.

Email Newsletter

www.newstartmag.co.uk operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that www.newstartmag.co.uk and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. www.newstartmag.co.uk nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

www.newstartmag.co.uk and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by www.newstartmag.co.uk and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

For further information please contact:

Spacehouse Limited (publishers of www.newstartmag.co.uk) Pierce House, Pierce Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire. SK11 6EX

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01625 666399